Privacy Policy

Geraldton Pro Shop is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From December 2001, we have been bound by the ”National Privacy Principles” as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Following is the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Geraldton Pro Shop

Geraldton Pro Shop provides a range of retail services to the general golfing public.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Geraldton Pro Shop may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we collect personal information

Geraldton Pro Shop collects personal information in a number of ways, including;

Directly from you, when you provide information by electronic means or at point of sale;

From publicly available sources of information; or

From our own records of how you use our Geraldton Pro Shop services.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market products, events and services that we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these matters, please email dbennett@pgamember.org.au.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Geraldton Pro Shop. The organisations to which we disclose information include:

Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you including:

- mailing systems;

billing and debt-recovery functions; and

market research;

Your representatives (e.g. Your authorised representatives or legal advisers);

Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Not without first obtaining your consent shall we disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to direct market their products and services to you.

Safeguarding your information

Geraldton Pro Shop will take all reasonable precautions and security measures to keep your personal information secure and protect it from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us. 

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

Geraldton Pro Shop takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommended that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address.

Access to your personal information

Geraldton Pro Shop Mailing List Subscribers and Online customers may access their personal information by visiting the Geraldton Pro Shop website, emailing us at dbennett@pgamember.org.au, or writing to Geraldton Pro Shop, PO BOX 389 Geraldton, WA 6530.

Website Privacy Notice

Important Privacy Information for Mailing List Subscribers

The information pages on the Geraldton Pro Shop website are hosted by Bennett Pride Pty Ltd ABN: 48 284 474 708. This privacy notice is provided to you by Bennett Pride Pty Ltd and contains important information regarding the collection, use, disclosure, security of your personal information.

Your personal information on the web

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you create an Account with us.

More Information

If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: dbennett@pgamember.org.au

Phone: (08) 9964 1911